Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy intends to give all buyers a safe and secured web based shopping background. Please kindly read through the following before providing us with any of your personal data. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acknowledgement and understanding of, and agreement with, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy. This policy is derived from the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) of Singapore, aligned with the associated regulations and guidelines issued by Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”) of Singapore. Practices may be subjected to different, or more restrictive local laws outside of Singapore.

Your Personal Data

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the transaction process, or, when you create an account with us, we gather the personal data such as your name, address, email address, contact number, date of birth and gender. Vainpot does not sell, share or trade customers personal data collected online with external parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only. and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the Vainpot online store. This will not be done unless granted permission by you. However, in special circumstances Vainpot may be required to disclose personal information as otherwise permitted or required by law, including for compliance with regulations on anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism or grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health.

Website Cookies

When you visit our website, we may assign your web browser one or more website cookies. Cookies are small text files used to enhance your shopping experience, including, but not limited to, maintaining current login, and providing a unique identifier for website statistics. If you wish to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer, you can change the settings on your browser.
We also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Newsletter and Mailing List

With your permission, we may send you newsletter about our store, new products and other updates. If you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletter, detailed instructions are provided at the bottom of all emails sent out, you can opt out of these emails via the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the mailers that we might send you.

Your Payment 

Vainpot uses Paypal as our host to process all your transactions safely and securely, but this does not mean you need to have a PayPal account. Paypal simply acts as our payment gateway to process your transaction. We kindly accept all major credit cards including Visa and MasterCard.

Links to Third Party Sites

The site may contain links to other third party websites and microsites, whose privacy practices may differ from those of ours. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our site’s Terms of Service.

Protecting Your Security  

We take reasonable precautions to protect your information and process it securely by making sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. 
However, kindly note that no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage is 100% secure . Despite this, we strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

Amendments to Privacy Policy  

Vainpot reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it periodically. Vainpot reserves the right to amend the terms from time to time without prior notice.